Privacy Statement

Last Updated 6th December 2010

Osprey Housing takes privacy issues seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your rights to privacy as a user of this web site. This privacy policy explains what information is being collected about you, how it is being used, to whom it is being disclosed, and how it is stored and protected.

By providing your personal details to us, you consent to its use in accordance with our privacy policy.

Any information which you supply using electronic forms on our web site will only be used for the purpose/s stated in the form.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

When you contact us, we need to know your name, address, email address (if you have one) and telephone number (in case we need to contact you urgently). We will use this information to:

  • Identify you as a visitor to the web site
  • Send you information - in both paper and e-mail formats - that we hope that you will find useful

We also use this information to produce aggregate visitor statistics in relation to which pages are being accessed, to monitor usage patterns on this web site in order to improve navigation, to help develop the design and layout of the web site.

How secure is the information?

Keeping your personal details private is very important to us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal data under our control. We make our best efforts to ensure the security of our systems. Only authorized personnel have access to the user information. The organizational and technical security measures we have in place to safeguard your personal information comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of your identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We will not disclose, sell, trade or rent your personal data to others. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of other users of our service.

Your rights

You have a legal right to a copy of all personal information we hold about you. You also have a legal right to correct any errors in that information.

Updating your details

Should you wish to update or change any of the details that we hold about you, you may do so via the web site or by contacting us.

Accuracy

Every effort is made to ensure that the information contained in our web site is accurate and up to date.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will put our changes on our web site so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your personal information

It is our policy to handle personal information in accordance with the law and recognised standards of good practice.

To help maintain a good quality of service and in the interests of security we may monitor and record telephone and email messages.

Disclaimer

Osprey Housing aims to keep this web site up to date but the information displayed may not always be current.

The information displayed is for general guidance only and may not comprise a comprehensive statement of the issue in question. Osprey Housing accepts no liability for any loss resulting from use of or reliance on information contained on this web site. Nothing in this web site constitutes specific legal or business advice nor should it be taken as such.

No mention of any organisation, company or individual whether on these pages or any pages or sites to which these pages are linked shall imply warranty as to its standing or capability by Osprey Housing.

This web site contains links to other web sites which may be of interest to our service users and enquirers. Osprey Housing is not responsible for the contents of these web sites.